FC Botosani vs Otelul
FC Botosani9 November 2026

Match information
- Country
- Romania
- Competition
- Liga I
- Season
- 2026/2027
- Round
- 15
- Date
- 9 November 2026
- Kick-off
- Stadium
- Stadionul Municipal
Prediction
Clubs
FC Botosani
- Founded
- 1973 / 200
- Country
- Romania
- Stadium
- Stadionul Municipal
- City
- Botoşani
- Capacity
- 10 600
- Surface
- grass
Otelul
- Founded
- 1964 / 201
- Country
- Romania
- Stadium
- Stadionul Oţelul
- City
- Galaţi
- Capacity
- 13 932
- Surface
- grass
Recent form
FC BotosaniWLLDL
OtelulDLDLD
Standings
| # | Team | P | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11 | 14 | -10 | 15 | |
| 12 | 14 | -1 | 14 | |
| 13 | 14 | -6 | 12 | |
| 14 | 14 | -8 | 12 |
Head-to-head
- 25 April 2026 • Liga I • FC Botosani 1 : 1 Otelul (Half-time 0 : 0)
- 2 February 2026 • Liga I • FC Botosani 0 : 0 Otelul (Half-time 0 : 0)
- 14 September 2025 • Liga I • Otelul 0 : 1 FC Botosani (Half-time 0 : 1)
- 14 April 2025 • Liga I • Botoșani 0 : 1 Oţelul (Half-time 0 : 1)
- 8 November 2024 • Liga I • Oţelul 0 : 0 Botoșani (Half-time 0 : 0)
1X2 odds
| Bookmaker | 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1xBet | 2.23 | 3.30 | 3.07 |
| Betano | 2.20 | 3.50 | 2.92 |
Best odds: 1 - 2.23 | X - 3.50 | 2 - 3.07
Double Chance
- 1X
- 1.42
- X2
- 1.67
- 12
- 1.28
Both Teams To Score
- Yes
- 1.74
- No
- 2.09
Over / Under
- Over 0.5
- 1.06
- Under 0.5
- 9.50
- Over 1.5
- 1.30
- Under 1.5
- 3.55
- Over 2.5
- 1.91
- Under 2.5
- 1.93
- Over 3.5
- 3.20
- Under 3.5
- 1.36
- Over 4.5
- 5.90
- Under 4.5
- 1.14
- Over 5.5
- 10.50
- Under 5.5
- 1.05
Asian Handicap
| Handicap | FC Botosani | Otelul |
|---|---|---|
| -1.5 / +1.5 | 3.90 | 1.20 |
| -1 / +1 | 3.45 | 1.33 |
| 0 / 0 | 1.59 | 2.16 |
Match result probability
Estimated chances based on statistics; not a betting tip.
Double chance
- 1X
- 85%
- X2
- 37%
- 12
- 78%
Total goals
- Over 1.5
- 73%
- Under 1.5
- 27%
- Over 2.5
- 48%
- Under 2.5
- 52%
- Over 3.5
- 26%
- Under 3.5
- 74%
Both teams to score
- Yes
- 45%
- No
- 55%
Asian handicap
| Handicap | FC Botosani | Otelul |
|---|---|---|
| +4.5 / -4.5 | 100% | 0% |
| +3.5 / -3.5 | 100% | 0% |
| +2.5 / -2.5 | 99% | 1% |
| +1.5 / -1.5 | 96% | 4% |
| +0.5 / -0.5 | 85% | 15% |
| -0.5 / +0.5 | 63% | 37% |
| -1.5 / +1.5 | 37% | 63% |
| -2.5 / +2.5 | 18% | 82% |
| -3.5 / +3.5 | 7% | 93% |
| -4.5 / +4.5 | 2% | 98% |
Starting line-ups are announced about an hour before kick-off.
Coaches
- FC Botosani
- Marius Croitoru
- Otelul
- Rui Duarte
Missing players
Otelul
- 4Lopes Ne - injured
Squad - FC Botosani
| # | Player | Age | Apps | Goals | Assists | YC | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Goalkeepers | |||||||
| 1 | David Dinca | 22 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 27 | Cristian Gurau Ion | 27 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 99 | Giannis Anestis | 35 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 7.10 |
| Defenders | |||||||
| 4 | George Miron Andrei | 32 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 6.92 |
| 5 | Razvan Cret | 20 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5.20 |
| 18 | Miguelito | 29 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 23 | Eldhadji Diaw | 31 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 6.47 |
| 25 | Alexandru Suchianu | 18 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.30 |
| 30 | Alexandru Tiganasu | 36 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.30 |
| 44 | Rijad Sadiku | 26 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.00 |
| 73 | Narcis Ilas | 19 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 6.73 |
| 94 | Mamadou Diarra | 28 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 7.08 |
| Midfielders | |||||||
| 2 | Jephte Bayeye Brian | 26 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 6.78 |
| 3 | Charles Petro | 25 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 6.82 |
| 8 | Roland Idowu Roland | 24 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6.46 |
| 14 | George Sorodoc | 20 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 21 | Lucas De Vega | 26 | 10 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 7.32 |
| 26 | Hervin Ongenda | 31 | 9 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 6.90 |
| 37 | Mihai Bordeianu | 34 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.26 |
| 67 | Enriko Papa | 33 | 9 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 6.61 |
| 77 | Gama Gabriel | 23 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.90 |
| Forwards | |||||||
| 7 | Sebastian Mailat | 28 | 9 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 7.11 |
| 9 | Jovan Markovic | 25 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 6.48 |
| 10 | Stefan Bodisteanu | 23 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 6.48 |
| 11 | Zoran Mitrov | 24 | 9 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 6.87 |
| 15 | Denis Stefan | 20 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 22 | Mykola Kovtalyuk | 31 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.65 |
| 41 | Andrei Dumiter | 27 | 11 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 7.19 |
| 90 | Mario Preda | 20 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.70 |
Squad - Otelul
| # | Player | Age | Apps | Goals | Assists | YC | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Goalkeepers | |||||||
| 1 | Cosmin Dur-Bozoanca | 28 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.03 |
| 12 | Darius Paharnicu | 21 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 13 | Mario Contra | 27 | - | - | - | - | - |
| Defenders | |||||||
| 2 | Milen Zhelev | 33 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6.85 |
| 3 | Giannis Christopoulos | 26 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 6.75 |
| 4 | Lopes Ne injured | 26 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.80 |
| 5 | Habib Sylla | 27 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 6 | Paul Iacob | 30 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6.91 |
| 16 | Dan-Emilian Neicu | 24 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 28 | Angelo Gomes da Silva Miguel | 30 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 7.30 |
| 44 | Dominick Zator | 32 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.66 |
| 88 | Kazu | 26 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.80 |
| Paul Rotaru | - | - | - | - | - | - | |
| Midfielders | |||||||
| 8 | Rafael Brito | 24 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.72 |
| 14 | Robert Cojoc | 17 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 17 | Andrei Ciobanu | 28 | 9 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 7.08 |
| 18 | Dragos Aftene | 16 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| 27 | Nuno Pedro | 31 | 10 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 7.05 |
| 39 | Teodor Lungu | 31 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 6.77 |
| Forwards | |||||||
| 7 | Paulino Joao | 28 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.57 |
| 9 | Patrick | 32 | 9 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 6.77 |
| 10 | Andrezinho | 29 | 9 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 6.80 |
| 11 | Turbo Ze | 30 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 15 | Dan-Cristian Neicu | 21 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.60 |
| 24 | Denis Bordun | 21 | 10 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 6.58 |
| 30 | Matei Frunza | 20 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.38 |
| 77 | Alexandru Balanica | 19 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6.27 |
Head-to-head
Last 9 meetings
- Goals: FC Botosani
- 6 (0.7)
- Goals: Otelul
- 7 (0.8)
- Goals per match
- 1.4
- Both teams scored
- 2 / 9
- Over 2.5 goals
- 1 / 9
Results
- 25 April 2026 • Liga I • FC Botosani 1 : 1 Otelul (Half-time 0 : 0)
- 2 February 2026 • Liga I • FC Botosani 0 : 0 Otelul (Half-time 0 : 0)
- 14 September 2025 • Liga I • Otelul 0 : 1 FC Botosani (Half-time 0 : 1)
- 14 April 2025 • Liga I • Botoșani 0 : 1 Oţelul (Half-time 0 : 1)
- 8 November 2024 • Liga I • Oţelul 0 : 0 Botoșani (Half-time 0 : 0)
- 15 July 2024 • Liga I • Botoșani 2 : 3 Oţelul (Half-time 1 : 1)
- 12 May 2024 • Liga I • Oţelul 2 : 0 Botoșani (Half-time 2 : 0)
- 22 December 2023 • Liga I • Oţelul 0 : 2 Botoșani (Half-time 0 : 0)
- 19 August 2023 • Liga I • Botoșani 0 : 0 Oţelul (Half-time 0 : 0)
Form: last 10 matches
| FC Botosani | Otelul | |
|---|---|---|
| W-D-L | 2-3-5 | 1-4-5 |
| Scored (per match) | 13 (1.3) | 11 (1.1) |
| Conceded (per match) | 14 (1.4) | 17 (1.7) |
| Clean sheets | 3 / 10 | 1 / 10 |
| Both teams scored | 5 / 10 | 6 / 10 |
| Over 2.5 goals | 5 / 10 | 4 / 10 |
Recent form - FC Botosani
- L1 November 2026 • Liga I • Univ. Craiova 2 : 1 FC Botosani
- D27 October 2026 • Cupa României • UTA Arad 2 : 2 FC Botosani (Half-time 0 : 1)
- L23 October 2026 • Liga I • FC Botosani 1 : 3 Petrolul (Half-time 0 : 2)
- L16 October 2026 • Liga I • Dinamo Bucuresti 2 : 0 FC Botosani (Half-time 0 : 0)
- W10 October 2026 • Liga I • FC Botosani 2 : 0 UTA Arad (Half-time 2 : 0)
- L19 September 2026 • Liga I • CFR Cluj 3 : 1 FC Botosani (Half-time 2 : 0)
- D13 September 2026 • Liga I • FC Arges 1 : 1 FC Botosani (Half-time 0 : 0)
- W5 September 2026 • Liga I • FC Botosani 5 : 0 Sepsi Sf. Gheorghe (Half-time 4 : 0)
- L2 September 2026 • Cupa României • FC Botosani 0 : 1 Corvinul (Half-time 0 : 1)
- D30 August 2026 • Liga I • Farul Constanta 0 : 0 FC Botosani (Half-time 0 : 0)
Recent form - Otelul
- D1 November 2026 • Liga I • Otelul 1 : 1 Sepsi Sf. Gheorghe
- L25 October 2026 • Liga I • Farul Constanta 4 : 3 Otelul (Half-time 3 : 0)
- D16 October 2026 • Liga I • Otelul 1 : 1 Csikszereda M. Ciuc (Half-time 1 : 0)
- L10 October 2026 • Liga I • FCSB 1 : 0 Otelul (Half-time 0 : 0)
- D3 October 2026 • Club Friendlies • Otelul 1 : 1 FC Bacau (Half-time 0 : 0)
- L21 September 2026 • Liga I • Otelul 2 : 3 Corvinul (Half-time 0 : 1)
- L14 September 2026 • Liga I • U. Cluj 3 : 0 Otelul (Half-time 1 : 0)
- L6 September 2026 • Liga I • Otelul 0 : 1 FC Rapid Bucuresti (Half-time 0 : 0)
- D28 August 2026 • Liga I • FC Voluntari 2 : 2 Otelul (Half-time 2 : 1)
- W24 August 2026 • Liga I • Otelul 1 : 0 FC Arges (Half-time 0 : 0)
Standings
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 14 | 10 | 3 | 1 | 31 | 9 | +22 | 33 | |
| 2 | 14 | 10 | 2 | 2 | 34 | 10 | +24 | 32 | |
| 3 | 14 | 9 | 3 | 2 | 23 | 13 | +10 | 30 | |
| 4 | 14 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 19 | 18 | +1 | 24 | |
| 5 | 13 | 7 | 1 | 5 | 25 | 20 | +5 | 22 | |
| 6 | 13 | 6 | 3 | 4 | 20 | 19 | +1 | 21 | |
| 7 | 13 | 5 | 5 | 3 | 21 | 20 | +1 | 20 | |
| 8 | 14 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 16 | 16 | 0 | 19 | |
| 9 | 14 | 5 | 3 | 6 | 20 | 21 | -1 | 18 | |
| 10 | 14 | 5 | 3 | 6 | 16 | 19 | -3 | 18 | |
| 11 | 14 | 3 | 6 | 5 | 9 | 19 | -10 | 15 | |
| 12 | 14 | 3 | 5 | 6 | 18 | 19 | -1 | 14 | |
| 13 | 14 | 2 | 6 | 6 | 16 | 22 | -6 | 12 | |
| 14 | 14 | 3 | 3 | 8 | 8 | 16 | -8 | 12 | |
| 15 | 13 | 2 | 2 | 9 | 13 | 29 | -16 | 8 | |
| 16 | 14 | 1 | 2 | 11 | 9 | 28 | -19 | 5 |
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 8 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 24 | 3 | +21 | 21 | |
| 2 | 7 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 21 | 3 | +18 | 21 | |
| 3 | 8 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 14 | 5 | +9 | 19 | |
| 4 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 16 | 8 | +8 | 16 | |
| 5 | 7 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 15 | 10 | +5 | 14 | |
| 6 | 8 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 13 | 8 | +5 | 14 | |
| 7 | 7 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 8 | 4 | +4 | 14 | |
| 8 | 7 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 16 | 12 | +4 | 13 | |
| 9 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 9 | 3 | +6 | 12 | |
| 10 | 6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 12 | 6 | +6 | 11 | |
| 11 | 6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 10 | 4 | +6 | 11 | |
| 12 | 8 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 9 | 9 | 0 | 10 | |
| 13 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | -1 | 8 | |
| 14 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 8 | 10 | -2 | 8 | |
| 15 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 9 | -4 | 8 | |
| 16 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 10 | -5 | 4 |
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 7 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 10 | 6 | +4 | 12 | |
| 2 | 6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 10 | 7 | +3 | 11 | |
| 3 | 6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 9 | 8 | +1 | 11 | |
| 4 | 7 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 11 | 14 | -3 | 10 | |
| 5 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 9 | 8 | +1 | 9 | |
| 6 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 9 | -4 | 7 | |
| 7 | 8 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 10 | -6 | 7 | |
| 8 | 8 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 8 | 15 | -7 | 7 | |
| 9 | 8 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 7 | 16 | -9 | 6 | |
| 10 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 8 | -5 | 5 | |
| 11 | 7 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 12 | -7 | 4 | |
| 12 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 4 | 11 | -7 | 4 | |
| 13 | 8 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 8 | 15 | -7 | 3 | |
| 14 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 7 | 13 | -6 | 2 | |
| 15 | 8 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 4 | 18 | -14 | 1 | |
| 16 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 5 | 19 | -14 | 0 |
Top scorers
| # | Player | Team | Goals | Pen. | Assists |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | A. Dobre | FC Rapid Bucuresti | 12 | 0 | 0 |
| 2 | J. Lukic | U. Cluj | 11 | 0 | 0 |
| 3 | F. Tanase | FCSB | 10 | 0 | 0 |
| 1 | Simon Elisor | CS U Craiova | 9 | 0 | 0 |
| 4 | V. Costache | UTA Arad | 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | S. Mailat | FC Botosani | 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | A. Cordea | CFR Cluj | 8 | 0 | 2 |
| 2 | Andrei Ioan | Botosani | 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 3 | S. Dražić | CFR Cluj | 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | R. Matos | FC Arges | 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | Paulinho | Otelul | 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 1 | A. Mitriță | Universitatea Craiova | 6 | 1 | 0 |
| 4 | Al Assad | CS U Craiova | 6 | 1 | 0 |
| 5 | A. Cordea | CFR Cluj | 6 | 1 | 2 |
| 6 | Matteo Ahlinvi | Farul Constanta 1920 | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | Aliev Alibek | Universitatea Cluj | 6 | 3 | 2 |
| 8 | Dobre Mihai-Alexandru | Rapid Bucuresti | 6 | 2 | 0 |
| 9 | S. Baiaram | Univ. Craiova | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 10 | S. Nsimba | Univ. Craiova | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 11 | A. Isfan | Farul Constanta | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 2 | Z. Mitrov | Botoșani | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | R. Tănasă | Oţelul | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 17 | Mailat Sebastian | Botosani | 4 | 3 | 2 |
| 20 | Andrezinho | Otelul | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | Samuel Teles | Oţelul | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| 29 | Patrick Fábio | Otelul | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| 32 | Marian Denis | Otelul | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| 14 | Frédéric Maciel | Oţelul | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 42 | Mitrov Zoran | Botosani | 2 | 0 | 3 |








































