Salford vs Northampton
Salford14 November 2026

Match information
- Country
- England
- Competition
- League Two
- Season
- 2026/2027
- Round
- 15
- Date
- 14 November 2026
- Kick-off
- Stadium
- Peninsula Stadium
Prediction
Clubs
Salford
- Country
- England
- Stadium
- The Peninsula Stadium
- City
- Salford, Greater Manchester
- Capacity
- 5 100
- Surface
- grass
Northampton
- Founded
- 1897
- Country
- England
- Stadium
- Sixfields Stadium
- City
- Northampton, East Midlands
- Capacity
- 7 947
- Surface
- grass
Recent form
SalfordWWWWW
NorthamptonWLWDL
Standings
| # | Team | P | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 14 | +10 | 31 | |
| 2 | 13 | +10 | 26 | |
| … | ||||
| 20 | 14 | -9 | 15 | |
| 21 | 13 | -1 | 14 | |
| 22 | 14 | -7 | 12 | |
Head-to-head
- 7 January 2023 • League Two • Salford City 2 : 1 Northampton Town (Half-time 2 : 1)
- 8 October 2022 • League Two • Northampton Town 0 : 1 Salford City (Half-time 0 : 1)
1X2 odds
| Bookmaker | 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|---|
| WilliamHill | 1.67 | 3.60 | 5.00 |
| bet365 | 1.60 | 3.75 | 5.00 |
| Marathon | 1.63 | 3.75 | 4.85 |
| Betfair | 1.65 | 3.90 | 5.00 |
| Pncl | 1.67 | 3.85 | 4.83 |
| 1xBet | 1.65 | 3.75 | 4.84 |
| Betano | 1.62 | 3.85 | 5.10 |
Best odds: 1 - 1.67 | X - 3.90 | 2 - 5.10
Double Chance
- 1X
- 1.18
- X2
- 2.32
- 12
- 1.25
Both Teams To Score
- Yes
- 1.80
- No
- 1.96
Over / Under
- Over 0.5
- 1.05
- Under 0.5
- 12.00
- Over 1.5
- 1.26
- Under 1.5
- 3.75
- Over 2.5
- 1.84
- Under 2.5
- 2.00
- Over 3.5
- 3.07
- Under 3.5
- 1.39
- Over 4.5
- 6.00
- Under 4.5
- 1.15
- Over 5.5
- 13.00
- Under 5.5
- 1.05
Asian Handicap
| Handicap | Salford | Northampton |
|---|---|---|
| -3.5 / +3.5 | 10.00 | 1.03 |
| -2.5 / +2.5 | 5.50 | 1.16 |
| -2 / +2 | 4.40 | 1.20 |
| -1.5 / +1.5 | 2.90 | 1.47 |
| -1 / +1 | 2.21 | 1.75 |
| 0 / 0 | 1.27 | 3.80 |
Match result probability
Estimated chances based on statistics; not a betting tip.
Double chance
- 1X
- 86%
- X2
- 45%
- 12
- 69%
Total goals
- Over 1.5
- 48%
- Under 1.5
- 52%
- Over 2.5
- 22%
- Under 2.5
- 78%
- Over 3.5
- 8%
- Under 3.5
- 92%
Both teams to score
- Yes
- 25%
- No
- 75%
Asian handicap
| Handicap | Salford | Northampton |
|---|---|---|
| +4.5 / -4.5 | 100% | 0% |
| +3.5 / -3.5 | 100% | 0% |
| +2.5 / -2.5 | 100% | 0% |
| +1.5 / -1.5 | 97% | 3% |
| +0.5 / -0.5 | 86% | 14% |
| -0.5 / +0.5 | 55% | 45% |
| -1.5 / +1.5 | 25% | 75% |
| -2.5 / +2.5 | 8% | 92% |
| -3.5 / +3.5 | 2% | 98% |
| -4.5 / +4.5 | 1% | 99% |
Starting line-ups are announced about an hour before kick-off.
Coaches
- Salford
- Peter Cklamovski
- Northampton
- Chris Hogg
Squad - Salford
| # | Player | Age | Apps | Goals | Assists | YC | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Goalkeepers | |||||||
| 1 | Will Norris | 33 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6.71 |
| 12 | Sam Long | 23 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 20 | Tom Myles | 20 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 26 | Lee Burge | 33 | - | - | - | - | - |
| Defenders | |||||||
| 2 | Nathan Asiimwe | 21 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.67 |
| 3 | Zach Awe | 22 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.70 |
| 4 | Will Aimson | 32 | 12 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 7.17 |
| 15 | Brandon Cooper | 26 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 17 | Dan Scarr | 31 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.11 |
| 20 | Oliver Turton | 33 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6.66 |
| 22 | Adebola Oluwo | 26 | 11 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 7.30 |
| 24 | Taylor Allen | 26 | 10 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7.06 |
| 29 | Hayden Carson | 20 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.00 |
| 29 | Luke Garbutt | 33 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 6.51 |
| 44 | Brendan Wiredu | 26 | 12 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 6.97 |
| Midfielders | |||||||
| 6 | Joe Powell | 28 | 7 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 7.17 |
| 7 | Benjamin Woodburn | 27 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.46 |
| 8 | Jorge Grant | 31 | 12 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 7.08 |
| 10 | Kelly N'Mai | 22 | 9 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6.84 |
| 16 | Elliot Bonds | 26 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 6.79 |
| 18 | Matt Butcher | 29 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.63 |
| 21 | Kallum Cesay | 24 | 10 | 1 | 6 | 1 | 6.88 |
| 35 | Paolo Mariani | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 38 | Frankie McMahon-Brown | 19 | - | - | - | - | - |
| Forwards | |||||||
| 9 | Macaulay Langstaff | 29 | 13 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 6.81 |
| 14 | Abraham Odoh | 26 | 10 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 6.63 |
| 19 | Ryan Graydon | 27 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 6.53 |
| 23 | Daniel Udoh | 30 | 12 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.56 |
| 30 | Kyrell Malcolm | 19 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.20 |
| 43 | Luke Molyneux | 28 | 12 | 0 | 5 | 2 | 6.83 |
| 47 | Riley Carroll | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Squad - Northampton
| # | Player | Age | Apps | Goals | Assists | YC | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Goalkeepers | |||||||
| 1 | Zach Jeacock | 25 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.51 |
| 31 | James Dadge | 22 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 34 | Ross Fitzsimons | 32 | - | - | - | - | - |
| Defenders | |||||||
| 3 | James Maxwell | 24 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6.69 |
| 5 | Jon Guthrie | 34 | 12 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 7.11 |
| 6 | Elliott Moore | 29 | 12 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 7.15 |
| 15 | Conor McCarthy | 28 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 16 | Joe Wormleighton | 22 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6.99 |
| 22 | Josh Powell | 21 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 6.65 |
| 35 | Max Dyche | 23 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 6.52 |
| 42 | Bobby Ashton | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 44 | Janoi Donacien | 32 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.05 |
| Midfielders | |||||||
| 4 | Joe O'Brien Whitmarsh | 21 | 11 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 6.80 |
| 8 | Lee Evans | 32 | 9 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 6.84 |
| 10 | Elliott List | 29 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.90 |
| 11 | Kamarai Swyer | 23 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.30 |
| 14 | Tyrese Fornah | 27 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 6.62 |
| 20 | Logan Briggs | 20 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 6.40 |
| 21 | Jack Perkins | 23 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.90 |
| 24 | Connor Lemonheigh-Evans | 29 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.55 |
| 26 | Sam Chambers | 19 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6.70 |
| 41 | Raffaello Oliveti | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 43 | Mataeo Moon-Arnaez | 17 | - | - | - | - | - |
| Forwards | |||||||
| 7 | Sam Hoskins | 33 | 11 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 6.50 |
| 9 | Matthew Warhurst | 20 | 11 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 6.34 |
| 17 | Nathaniel Opoku | 25 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.48 |
| 19 | Owen Dale | 28 | 8 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.72 |
| 32 | Harvey Saunders | 29 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.35 |
| 40 | Neo Dobson | 19 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 45 | Taila Chonya | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Head-to-head
Last 2 meetings
- Goals: Salford
- 3 (1.5)
- Goals: Northampton
- 1 (0.5)
- Goals per match
- 2.0
- Both teams scored
- 1 / 2
- Over 2.5 goals
- 1 / 2
Results
- 7 January 2023 • League Two • Salford City 2 : 1 Northampton Town (Half-time 2 : 1)
- 8 October 2022 • League Two • Northampton Town 0 : 1 Salford City (Half-time 0 : 1)
Form: last 10 matches
| Salford | Northampton | |
|---|---|---|
| W-D-L | 8-1-1 | 3-2-5 |
| Scored (per match) | 22 (2.2) | 8 (0.8) |
| Conceded (per match) | 11 (1.1) | 9 (0.9) |
| Clean sheets | 3 / 10 | 3 / 10 |
| Both teams scored | 7 / 10 | 3 / 10 |
| Over 2.5 goals | 7 / 10 | 1 / 10 |
Recent form - Salford
- W31 October 2026 • League Two • Salford 2 : 1 Exeter (Half-time 0 : 1)
- W26 October 2026 • League Two • Walsall 2 : 4 Salford (Half-time 0 : 1)
- W20 October 2026 • League Two • Bristol Rovers 1 : 2 Salford (Half-time 0 : 2)
- W17 October 2026 • League Two • Salford 2 : 1 Crawley (Half-time 1 : 0)
- W10 October 2026 • League Two • Cheltenham 0 : 2 Salford (Half-time 0 : 0)
- W3 October 2026 • League Two • Salford 1 : 0 Fleetwood (Half-time 0 : 0)
- W26 September 2026 • League Two • Oldham 1 : 4 Salford (Half-time 1 : 2)
- L22 September 2026 • EFL Trophy • Salford 1 : 2 Sheffield Wed (Half-time 1 : 0)
- W19 September 2026 • League Two • Salford 1 : 0 Swindon (Half-time 0 : 0)
- D12 September 2026 • League Two • Rotherham 3 : 3 Salford (Half-time 2 : 2)
Recent form - Northampton
- L3 November 2026 • League Two • Northampton 0 : 1 Oldham (Half-time 0 : 0)
- D31 October 2026 • League Two • Accrington 1 : 1 Northampton (Half-time 1 : 0)
- W24 October 2026 • League Two • Northampton 2 : 0 Colchester (Half-time 1 : 0)
- L20 October 2026 • League Two • Northampton 0 : 1 Tranmere (Half-time 0 : 1)
- W17 October 2026 • League Two • Grimsby 0 : 2 Northampton (Half-time 0 : 1)
- D10 October 2026 • League Two • York City 1 : 1 Northampton (Half-time 0 : 1)
- L6 October 2026 • EFL Trophy • Cambridge Utd 2 : 1 Northampton (Half-time 1 : 0)
- L19 September 2026 • League Two • Northampton 0 : 1 Rotherham (Half-time 0 : 0)
- L12 September 2026 • League Two • Shrewsbury 2 : 0 Northampton (Half-time 2 : 0)
- W5 September 2026 • League Two • Northampton 1 : 0 Newport (Half-time 0 : 0)
Standings
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 14 | 10 | 1 | 3 | 25 | 15 | +10 | 31 | |
| 2 | 13 | 7 | 5 | 1 | 28 | 18 | +10 | 26 | |
| 3 | 13 | 5 | 7 | 1 | 21 | 12 | +9 | 22 | |
| 4 | 14 | 5 | 7 | 2 | 17 | 17 | 0 | 22 | |
| 5 | 14 | 6 | 3 | 5 | 23 | 25 | -2 | 21 | |
| 6 | 14 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 24 | 18 | +6 | 20 | |
| 7 | 14 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 24 | 21 | +3 | 20 | |
| 8 | 14 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 20 | 19 | +1 | 20 | |
| 9 | 14 | 4 | 7 | 3 | 23 | 17 | +6 | 19 | |
| 10 | 14 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 24 | 21 | +3 | 19 | |
| 11 | 14 | 4 | 7 | 3 | 19 | 17 | +2 | 19 | |
| 12 | 14 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 11 | 9 | +2 | 19 | |
| 13 | 14 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 15 | 17 | -2 | 19 | |
| 14 | 14 | 4 | 6 | 4 | 20 | 17 | +3 | 18 | |
| 15 | 14 | 5 | 3 | 6 | 17 | 22 | -5 | 18 | |
| 16 | 14 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 18 | 18 | 0 | 17 | |
| 17 | 14 | 5 | 1 | 8 | 17 | 23 | -6 | 16 | |
| 18 | 14 | 4 | 3 | 7 | 15 | 19 | -4 | 15 | |
| 19 | 12 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 10 | 14 | -4 | 15 | |
| 20 | 14 | 4 | 3 | 7 | 17 | 26 | -9 | 15 | |
| 21 | 13 | 3 | 5 | 5 | 9 | 10 | -1 | 14 | |
| 22 | 14 | 2 | 6 | 6 | 18 | 25 | -7 | 12 | |
| 23 | 13 | 2 | 6 | 5 | 12 | 19 | -7 | 12 | |
| 24 | 12 | 2 | 3 | 7 | 13 | 21 | -8 | 9 |
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 7 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 4 | +5 | 18 | |
| 2 | 7 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 16 | 5 | +11 | 17 | |
| 3 | 7 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 14 | 10 | +4 | 16 | |
| 4 | 7 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 14 | 6 | +8 | 15 | |
| 5 | 7 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 8 | 2 | +6 | 15 | |
| 6 | 7 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 15 | 10 | +5 | 14 | |
| 7 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 8 | 3 | +5 | 14 | |
| 8 | 7 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 12 | 7 | +5 | 14 | |
| 9 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 13 | 8 | +5 | 13 | |
| 10 | 7 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 13 | 8 | +5 | 13 | |
| 11 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 12 | 8 | +4 | 13 | |
| 12 | 7 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 11 | 8 | +3 | 13 | |
| 13 | 7 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 16 | 9 | +7 | 12 | |
| 14 | 7 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 12 | 7 | +5 | 12 | |
| 15 | 7 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 10 | 5 | +5 | 12 | |
| 16 | 6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 10 | 6 | +4 | 11 | |
| 17 | 7 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 11 | 8 | +3 | 10 | |
| 18 | 7 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 8 | 8 | 0 | 10 | |
| 19 | 7 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 10 | 13 | -3 | 10 | |
| 20 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 9 | |
| 21 | 7 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 8 | 9 | -1 | 9 | |
| 22 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 8 | |
| 23 | 7 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 13 | 15 | -2 | 8 | |
| 24 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 12 | -6 | 2 |
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 7 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 16 | 11 | +5 | 13 | |
| 2 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 13 | 8 | +5 | 12 | |
| 3 | 7 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 11 | 6 | +5 | 11 | |
| 4 | 7 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 12 | 10 | +2 | 11 | |
| 5 | 7 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 9 | -4 | 9 | |
| 6 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 9 | 14 | -5 | 8 | |
| 7 | 7 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 11 | 10 | +1 | 7 | |
| 8 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 7 | 9 | -2 | 7 | |
| 9 | 7 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 7 | 10 | -3 | 7 | |
| 10 | 7 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 8 | 12 | -4 | 7 | |
| 11 | 7 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 10 | 9 | +1 | 6 | |
| 12 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 6 | -1 | 6 | |
| 13 | 7 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 8 | 13 | -5 | 5 | |
| 14 | 7 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 7 | 13 | -6 | 5 | |
| 15 | 7 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 9 | 15 | -6 | 5 | |
| 16 | 7 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 10 | -7 | 5 | |
| 17 | 7 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 11 | -7 | 5 | |
| 18 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 3 | 7 | -4 | 4 | |
| 19 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 10 | -5 | 4 | |
| 20 | 7 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 6 | 11 | -5 | 3 | |
| 21 | 7 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 6 | 13 | -7 | 3 | |
| 22 | 7 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 8 | 16 | -8 | 3 | |
| 23 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 6 | 15 | -9 | 3 | |
| 24 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 2 | 11 | -9 | 1 |
Top scorers
| # | Player | Team | Goals | Pen. | Assists |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | K. Tshimanga | Barnet | 10 | 3 | 5 |
| 2 | A. Pressley | Walsall | 9 | 2 | 0 |
| 3 | McCann Charlie | Cheltenham Town | 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 4 | A. Drinan | Swindon T. | 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 1 | A. Drinan | Swindon Town | 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | P. Mullin | Rotherham | 7 | 3 | 0 |
| 2 | M. Dennis | Notts County | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | R. Hale | Gillingham | 6 | 2 | 0 |
| 7 | J. Woods | Accrington Stanley | 6 | 1 | 0 |
| 8 | C. Lakin | Barnet | 6 | 0 | 3 |
| 9 | A. Newby | York C. | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 3 | O. Patrick | Tranmere Rovers | 5 | 0 | 5 |
| 10 | C. Caton | Accrington Stanley | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 11 | Dylan Jones | Tranmere Rovers | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 12 | G. Lloyd | Shrewsbury T. | 5 | 2 | 0 |
| 13 | J. Gibson | Crewe Alexandra | 5 | 0 | 2 |
| 14 | Pearce Ollie | York C. | 5 | 0 | 3 |
| 15 | R. Coughlan | Fleetwood Town | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 16 | D. Morgan | Crawley Town | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 17 | Macaulay Langstaff | Salford City | 5 | 1 | 0 |
| 9 | K. Harris | Salford City | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| 32 | J. Powell | Salford City | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| 39 | J. Grant | Salford City | 3 | 0 | 0 |




















































