Colchester vs Gillingham
Colchester14 November 2026

Match information
- Country
- England
- Competition
- League Two
- Season
- 2026/2027
- Round
- 15
- Date
- 14 November 2026
- Kick-off
- Stadium
- JobServe Community Stadium, Colchester, Essex
Prediction
Clubs
Colchester
- Founded
- 1937
- Country
- England
- Stadium
- JobServe Community Stadium
- City
- Colchester, Essex
- Capacity
- 10 083
- Surface
- grass
Gillingham
- Founded
- 1893
- Country
- England
- Stadium
- Priestfield Stadium
- City
- Gillingham, Kent
- Capacity
- 11 582
- Surface
- grass
Recent form
ColchesterLDDLL
GillinghamWLDLW
Standings
| # | Team | P | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 | 14 | +3 | 20 | |
| 8 | 14 | +1 | 20 | |
| 9 | 14 | +6 | 19 | |
| … | ||||
| 22 | 14 | -7 | 12 | |
| 23 | 13 | -7 | 12 | |
| 24 | 12 | -8 | 9 | |
Head-to-head
- 29 December 2025 • League Two • Gillingham 1 : 1 Colchester (Half-time 0 : 0)
- 6 December 2025 • League Two • Colchester 0 : 0 Gillingham (Half-time 0 : 0)
- 7 October 2025 • EFL Trophy • Colchester 2 : 1 Gillingham (Half-time 0 : 1)
- 1 April 2025 • League Two • Gillingham 1 : 1 Colchester United (Half-time 0 : 1)
- 26 December 2024 • League Two • Colchester United 2 : 0 Gillingham (Half-time 1 : 0)
1X2 odds
| Bookmaker | 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|---|
| WilliamHill | 2.15 | 3.20 | 3.30 |
| bet365 | 2.10 | 3.30 | 3.20 |
| Marathon | 2.06 | 3.34 | 3.34 |
| Betfair | 2.10 | 3.40 | 3.40 |
| Pncl | 2.09 | 3.40 | 3.46 |
| 1xBet | 2.08 | 3.34 | 3.36 |
| Betano | 2.15 | 3.35 | 3.30 |
Best odds: 1 - 2.15 | X - 3.40 | 2 - 3.46
Double Chance
- 1X
- 1.36
- X2
- 1.72
- 12
- 1.33
Both Teams To Score
- Yes
- 1.75
- No
- 2.01
Over / Under
- Over 0.5
- 1.07
- Under 0.5
- 11.00
- Over 1.5
- 1.31
- Under 1.5
- 3.51
- Over 2.5
- 1.95
- Under 2.5
- 1.86
- Over 3.5
- 3.25
- Under 3.5
- 1.33
- Over 4.5
- 6.50
- Under 4.5
- 1.12
- Over 5.5
- 15.00
- Under 5.5
- 1.04
Asian Handicap
| Handicap | Colchester | Gillingham |
|---|---|---|
| -2.5 / +2.5 | 9.50 | 1.04 |
| -2 / +2 | 7.20 | 1.03 |
| -1.5 / +1.5 | 4.00 | 1.23 |
| -1 / +1 | 3.30 | 1.35 |
| 0 / 0 | 1.58 | 2.53 |
| +1 / -1 | 1.13 | 6.15 |
| +1.5 / -1.5 | 1.10 | 7.50 |
Match result probability
Estimated chances based on statistics; not a betting tip.
Double chance
- 1X
- 60%
- X2
- 68%
- 12
- 72%
Total goals
- Over 1.5
- 67%
- Under 1.5
- 33%
- Over 2.5
- 41%
- Under 2.5
- 59%
- Over 3.5
- 20%
- Under 3.5
- 80%
Both teams to score
- Yes
- 47%
- No
- 53%
Asian handicap
| Handicap | Colchester | Gillingham |
|---|---|---|
| +4.5 / -4.5 | 100% | 0% |
| +3.5 / -3.5 | 98% | 2% |
| +2.5 / -2.5 | 94% | 6% |
| +1.5 / -1.5 | 82% | 18% |
| +0.5 / -0.5 | 60% | 40% |
| -0.5 / +0.5 | 32% | 68% |
| -1.5 / +1.5 | 12% | 88% |
| -2.5 / +2.5 | 4% | 96% |
| -3.5 / +3.5 | 1% | 99% |
| -4.5 / +4.5 | 0% | 100% |
Starting line-ups are announced about an hour before kick-off.
Coaches
- Colchester
- Danny Cowley
- Gillingham
- Gareth Ainsworth
Missing players
Gillingham
- 34Eli King - injured
- 9Will Goodwin - injured
Squad - Colchester
| # | Player | Age | Apps | Goals | Assists | YC | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Goalkeepers | |||||||
| 1 | Tom Smith | 24 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 22 | Thimothee Lo-Tutala | 23 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.99 |
| 31 | Oscar Roberts | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Defenders | |||||||
| 2 | Robert Hunt | 31 | 11 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 6.80 |
| 3 | Ellis Iandolo | 29 | 11 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 6.99 |
| 5 | Jack Tucker | 26 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 7.03 |
| 20 | Sean Raggett | 32 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.71 |
| 21 | Jake Leake | 23 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 24 | Frankie Terry | 22 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.72 |
| 30 | Kane Vincent-Young | 30 | 8 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 6.72 |
| Samuel Kuffour | 23 | - | - | - | - | - | |
| Midfielders | |||||||
| 4 | Ben Perry | 22 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7.30 |
| 6 | Paul Digby | 31 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.70 |
| 8 | Teddy Bishop | 30 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| 10 | Jack Payne | 32 | 9 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7.00 |
| 16 | Alex Faux | 19 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 26 | Jay Williams | 26 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 6.58 |
| 34 | Kaion Lisbie | 19 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 41 | Max Jollife | 21 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 47 | Ronnie Harvey | 19 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.45 |
| 49 | Lennox Emery | 18 | - | - | - | - | - |
| Forwards | |||||||
| 7 | Harry Anderson | 29 | 8 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 6.77 |
| 9 | Bradley Ihionvien | 22 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 6.51 |
| 11 | Leon Chiwome | 20 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.21 |
| 12 | Moses Sesay | 19 | 10 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 6.82 |
| 14 | Kylian Kouassi | 23 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.70 |
| 15 | Beryly Lubala | 28 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 6.80 |
| 17 | Jaden Williams | 22 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.58 |
| 23 | Adrian Akande | 23 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 27 | Oscar Thorn | 22 | 11 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 6.59 |
| 39 | Kien Connolly | 21 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 44 | Samuel Kuffour | 23 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.03 |
Squad - Gillingham
| # | Player | Age | Apps | Goals | Assists | YC | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Goalkeepers | |||||||
| 1 | Lennon Maclorg | 21 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 1 | Oliver Wright | 24 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 13 | Taite Holtam | 21 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 40 | Rohan Luthra | 24 | - | - | - | - | - |
| Defenders | |||||||
| 3 | Conor McManus | 22 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 6.57 |
| 4 | Liam Gordon | 30 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.90 |
| 5 | Andy Smith | 25 | 12 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 6.48 |
| 14 | Samuel Tabares | 21 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 19 | Omar Beckles | 35 | 12 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 7.00 |
| 20 | Jack Daley | 20 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 6.71 |
| 26 | Logan Dobbs | 20 | 10 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 6.85 |
| 29 | Harry Webster | 20 | - | - | - | - | - |
| Midfielders | |||||||
| 6 | Ethan Coleman | 26 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6.87 |
| 7 | Kadeem Harris | 33 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 6.15 |
| 8 | Armani Little | 29 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 6.50 |
| 14 | Robbie McKenzie | 28 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 6.60 |
| 15 | Zane Albarus | 20 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 16 | James Brophy | 32 | 12 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 7.49 |
| 17 | Cameron Antwi | 25 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.90 |
| 22 | Nick Freeman | 30 | 12 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 6.98 |
| 23 | Bradley Dack | 32 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.40 |
| 24 | Harry Waldock | 19 | 10 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 6.42 |
| 27 | Michael Luxton | 18 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.70 |
| 31 | Cruz Beszant | 19 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 32 | Louie Dayal | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 34 | Eli King injured | 23 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 7.00 |
| 35 | Zech Obiero | 21 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.70 |
| Alfie Cross | - | - | - | - | - | - | |
| Forwards | |||||||
| 9 | Will Goodwin injured | 24 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6.53 |
| 10 | Ronan Hale | 28 | 12 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 6.90 |
| 11 | Lamin Sillah | 20 | 8 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 6.72 |
| 12 | Garath McCleary | 39 | 9 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 6.52 |
| 18 | Sheldon Kendall | 18 | 9 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.58 |
| 28 | Damien Theodore | 19 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 30 | Sullivan Booth | 17 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 39 | Tom Eaves | 34 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.68 |
Head-to-head
Last 9 meetings
- Goals: Colchester
- 10 (1.1)
- Goals: Gillingham
- 6 (0.7)
- Goals per match
- 1.8
- Both teams scored
- 3 / 9
- Over 2.5 goals
- 2 / 9
Results
- 29 December 2025 • League Two • Gillingham 1 : 1 Colchester (Half-time 0 : 0)
- 6 December 2025 • League Two • Colchester 0 : 0 Gillingham (Half-time 0 : 0)
- 7 October 2025 • EFL Trophy • Colchester 2 : 1 Gillingham (Half-time 0 : 1)
- 1 April 2025 • League Two • Gillingham 1 : 1 Colchester United (Half-time 0 : 1)
- 26 December 2024 • League Two • Colchester United 2 : 0 Gillingham (Half-time 1 : 0)
- 1 January 2024 • League Two • Colchester United 0 : 1 Gillingham (Half-time 0 : 0)
- 26 August 2023 • League Two • Gillingham 0 : 3 Colchester United (Half-time 0 : 0)
- 21 January 2023 • League Two • Colchester United 0 : 2 Gillingham (Half-time 0 : 2)
- 26 December 2022 • League Two • Gillingham 0 : 1 Colchester United (Half-time 0 : 1)
Form: last 10 matches
| Colchester | Gillingham | |
|---|---|---|
| W-D-L | 0-5-5 | 4-2-4 |
| Scored (per match) | 8 (0.8) | 17 (1.7) |
| Conceded (per match) | 17 (1.7) | 20 (2.0) |
| Clean sheets | 1 / 10 | 2 / 10 |
| Both teams scored | 7 / 10 | 7 / 10 |
| Over 2.5 goals | 4 / 10 | 8 / 10 |
Recent form - Colchester
- L31 October 2026 • League Two • Colchester 1 : 3 Walsall (Half-time 1 : 1)
- L24 October 2026 • League Two • Northampton 2 : 0 Colchester (Half-time 1 : 0)
- D20 October 2026 • League Two • Chesterfield 1 : 1 Colchester (Half-time 1 : 0)
- D17 October 2026 • League Two • Colchester 0 : 0 Exeter (Half-time 0 : 0)
- L10 October 2026 • League Two • Newport 1 : 0 Colchester (Half-time 0 : 0)
- D26 September 2026 • League Two • Shrewsbury 2 : 2 Colchester (Half-time 1 : 1)
- L22 September 2026 • EFL Trophy • Peterborough 3 : 1 Colchester (Half-time 3 : 0)
- D19 September 2026 • League Two • Colchester 1 : 1 Cheltenham (Half-time 0 : 0)
- D12 September 2026 • League Two • Colchester 1 : 1 Crewe (Half-time 1 : 0)
- L5 September 2026 • League Two • Swindon 3 : 1 Colchester (Half-time 0 : 1)
Recent form - Gillingham
- W31 October 2026 • League Two • Shrewsbury 1 : 2 Gillingham (Half-time 0 : 1)
- L24 October 2026 • League Two • Gillingham 1 : 4 Grimsby (Half-time 1 : 1)
- D20 October 2026 • League Two • Gillingham 1 : 1 Port Vale (Half-time 1 : 0)
- L17 October 2026 • League Two • Accrington 3 : 1 Gillingham (Half-time 2 : 1)
- W13 October 2026 • EFL Trophy • Gillingham 4 : 3 Brighton U21 (Half-time 3 : 0)
- W10 October 2026 • League Two • Rotherham 1 : 4 Gillingham (Half-time 1 : 1)
- D3 October 2026 • League Two • Gillingham 0 : 0 Newport (Half-time 0 : 0)
- L26 September 2026 • League Two • York City 3 : 0 Gillingham (Half-time 1 : 0)
- L22 September 2026 • EFL Trophy • Gillingham 1 : 4 Cambridge Utd (Half-time 1 : 2)
- W19 September 2026 • League Two • Gillingham 3 : 0 Bristol Rovers (Half-time 0 : 0)
Standings
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 14 | 10 | 1 | 3 | 25 | 15 | +10 | 31 | |
| 2 | 13 | 7 | 5 | 1 | 28 | 18 | +10 | 26 | |
| 3 | 13 | 5 | 7 | 1 | 21 | 12 | +9 | 22 | |
| 4 | 14 | 5 | 7 | 2 | 17 | 17 | 0 | 22 | |
| 5 | 14 | 6 | 3 | 5 | 23 | 25 | -2 | 21 | |
| 6 | 14 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 24 | 18 | +6 | 20 | |
| 7 | 14 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 24 | 21 | +3 | 20 | |
| 8 | 14 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 20 | 19 | +1 | 20 | |
| 9 | 14 | 4 | 7 | 3 | 23 | 17 | +6 | 19 | |
| 10 | 14 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 24 | 21 | +3 | 19 | |
| 11 | 14 | 4 | 7 | 3 | 19 | 17 | +2 | 19 | |
| 12 | 14 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 11 | 9 | +2 | 19 | |
| 13 | 14 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 15 | 17 | -2 | 19 | |
| 14 | 14 | 4 | 6 | 4 | 20 | 17 | +3 | 18 | |
| 15 | 14 | 5 | 3 | 6 | 17 | 22 | -5 | 18 | |
| 16 | 14 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 18 | 18 | 0 | 17 | |
| 17 | 14 | 5 | 1 | 8 | 17 | 23 | -6 | 16 | |
| 18 | 14 | 4 | 3 | 7 | 15 | 19 | -4 | 15 | |
| 19 | 12 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 10 | 14 | -4 | 15 | |
| 20 | 14 | 4 | 3 | 7 | 17 | 26 | -9 | 15 | |
| 21 | 13 | 3 | 5 | 5 | 9 | 10 | -1 | 14 | |
| 22 | 14 | 2 | 6 | 6 | 18 | 25 | -7 | 12 | |
| 23 | 13 | 2 | 6 | 5 | 12 | 19 | -7 | 12 | |
| 24 | 12 | 2 | 3 | 7 | 13 | 21 | -8 | 9 |
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 7 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 4 | +5 | 18 | |
| 2 | 7 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 16 | 5 | +11 | 17 | |
| 3 | 7 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 14 | 10 | +4 | 16 | |
| 4 | 7 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 14 | 6 | +8 | 15 | |
| 5 | 7 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 8 | 2 | +6 | 15 | |
| 6 | 7 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 15 | 10 | +5 | 14 | |
| 7 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 8 | 3 | +5 | 14 | |
| 8 | 7 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 12 | 7 | +5 | 14 | |
| 9 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 13 | 8 | +5 | 13 | |
| 10 | 7 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 13 | 8 | +5 | 13 | |
| 11 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 12 | 8 | +4 | 13 | |
| 12 | 7 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 11 | 8 | +3 | 13 | |
| 13 | 7 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 16 | 9 | +7 | 12 | |
| 14 | 7 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 12 | 7 | +5 | 12 | |
| 15 | 7 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 10 | 5 | +5 | 12 | |
| 16 | 6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 10 | 6 | +4 | 11 | |
| 17 | 7 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 11 | 8 | +3 | 10 | |
| 18 | 7 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 8 | 8 | 0 | 10 | |
| 19 | 7 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 10 | 13 | -3 | 10 | |
| 20 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 9 | |
| 21 | 7 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 8 | 9 | -1 | 9 | |
| 22 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 8 | |
| 23 | 7 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 13 | 15 | -2 | 8 | |
| 24 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 12 | -6 | 2 |
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 7 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 16 | 11 | +5 | 13 | |
| 2 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 13 | 8 | +5 | 12 | |
| 3 | 7 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 11 | 6 | +5 | 11 | |
| 4 | 7 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 12 | 10 | +2 | 11 | |
| 5 | 7 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 9 | -4 | 9 | |
| 6 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 9 | 14 | -5 | 8 | |
| 7 | 7 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 11 | 10 | +1 | 7 | |
| 8 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 7 | 9 | -2 | 7 | |
| 9 | 7 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 7 | 10 | -3 | 7 | |
| 10 | 7 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 8 | 12 | -4 | 7 | |
| 11 | 7 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 10 | 9 | +1 | 6 | |
| 12 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 6 | -1 | 6 | |
| 13 | 7 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 8 | 13 | -5 | 5 | |
| 14 | 7 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 7 | 13 | -6 | 5 | |
| 15 | 7 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 9 | 15 | -6 | 5 | |
| 16 | 7 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 10 | -7 | 5 | |
| 17 | 7 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 11 | -7 | 5 | |
| 18 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 3 | 7 | -4 | 4 | |
| 19 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 10 | -5 | 4 | |
| 20 | 7 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 6 | 11 | -5 | 3 | |
| 21 | 7 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 6 | 13 | -7 | 3 | |
| 22 | 7 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 8 | 16 | -8 | 3 | |
| 23 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 6 | 15 | -9 | 3 | |
| 24 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 2 | 11 | -9 | 1 |
Top scorers
| # | Player | Team | Goals | Pen. | Assists |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | K. Tshimanga | Barnet | 10 | 3 | 5 |
| 2 | A. Pressley | Walsall | 9 | 2 | 0 |
| 3 | McCann Charlie | Cheltenham Town | 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 4 | A. Drinan | Swindon T. | 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 1 | A. Drinan | Swindon Town | 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | P. Mullin | Rotherham | 7 | 3 | 0 |
| 2 | M. Dennis | Notts County | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | R. Hale | Gillingham | 6 | 2 | 0 |
| 7 | J. Woods | Accrington Stanley | 6 | 1 | 0 |
| 8 | C. Lakin | Barnet | 6 | 0 | 3 |
| 9 | A. Newby | York C. | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 3 | O. Patrick | Tranmere Rovers | 5 | 0 | 5 |
| 10 | C. Caton | Accrington Stanley | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 11 | Dylan Jones | Tranmere Rovers | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 12 | G. Lloyd | Shrewsbury T. | 5 | 2 | 0 |
| 13 | J. Gibson | Crewe Alexandra | 5 | 0 | 2 |
| 14 | Pearce Ollie | York C. | 5 | 0 | 3 |
| 15 | R. Coughlan | Fleetwood Town | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 16 | D. Morgan | Crawley Town | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 17 | Macaulay Langstaff | Salford City | 5 | 1 | 0 |
| 14 | K. Lisbie | Colchester United | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| 37 | J. Brophy | Gillingham | 3 | 0 | 0 |














































