Denbigh vs Gresford
Denbigh13 November 2026

Match information
- Country
- Wales
- Competition
- FAW Championship - Cymru North
- Season
- 2026/2027
- Round
- 12
- Stage
- Cymru North
- Date
- 13 November 2026
- Kick-off
- Stadium
- Central Park, Denbigh, Denbighshire
Prediction
Clubs
Denbigh
- Founded
- 1880
- Country
- Wales
- Stadium
- Central Park
- City
- Denbigh, Denbighshire
- Capacity
- 1 200
- Surface
- grass
Gresford
- Founded
- 1946
- Country
- Wales
- Stadium
- Clappers Lane
- City
- Gresford, Wrexham County Borough
- Capacity
- 1 000
- Surface
- grass
Recent form
DenbighLLWLW
GresfordDWWLL
Standings
| # | Team | P | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11 | Llanuwchllyn | 12 | -8 | 14 |
| 12 | 12 | -2 | 13 | |
| 13 | 12 | -10 | 12 | |
| 14 | 12 | -3 | 11 | |
| 15 | 11 | -17 | 7 | |
| 16 | 12 | -31 | 1 |
Head-to-head
- 1 January 2026 • FAW Championship • Denbigh 2 : 3 Gresford (Half-time 1 : 1)
- 15 August 2025 • FAW Championship • Gresford 0 : 5 Denbigh Town
- 12 April 2025 • FAW Championship • Gresford Athletic 3 : 3 Denbigh Town (Half-time 1 : 0)
- 23 August 2024 • FAW Championship • Denbigh Town 5 : 1 Gresford Athletic (Half-time 2 : 1)
- 19 March 2024 • FAW Championship • Denbigh Town 2 : 5 Gresford Athletic
1X2 odds
| Bookmaker | 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|---|
| WilliamHill | 1.40 | 4.40 | 5.50 |
| bet365 | 1.44 | 4.50 | 5.00 |
| Marathon | 1.37 | 4.70 | 5.55 |
| Betfair | 1.30 | 4.75 | 5.50 |
| Pncl | 1.41 | 4.97 | 5.14 |
| 1xBet | 1.38 | 4.70 | 5.81 |
| Betano | 1.42 | 4.70 | 5.20 |
| Dafabet | 1.43 | 4.90 | 5.60 |
Best odds: 1 - 1.44 | X - 4.97 | 2 - 5.81
Double Chance
- 1X
- 1.13
- X2
- 2.88
- 12
- 1.17
Both Teams To Score
- Yes
- 1.45
- No
- 2.50
Over / Under
- Over 0.5
- 1.01
- Under 0.5
- 22.00
- Over 1.5
- 1.08
- Under 1.5
- 6.50
- Over 2.5
- 1.36
- Under 2.5
- 3.00
- Over 3.5
- 1.85
- Under 3.5
- 1.90
- Over 4.5
- 2.78
- Under 4.5
- 1.34
- Over 5.5
- 4.80
- Under 5.5
- 1.15
Asian Handicap
| Handicap | Denbigh | Gresford |
|---|---|---|
| -3.5 / +3.5 | 5.80 | 1.07 |
| -3 / +3 | 5.20 | 1.10 |
| -2.5 / +2.5 | 3.20 | 1.26 |
| -2 / +2 | 2.76 | 1.39 |
| -1.5 / +1.5 | 2.04 | 1.71 |
| -1 / +1 | 1.61 | 2.20 |
| 0 / 0 | 1.14 | 4.45 |
Match result probability
Estimated chances based on statistics; not a betting tip.
Double chance
- 1X
- 90%
- X2
- 27%
- 12
- 83%
Total goals
- Over 1.5
- 80%
- Under 1.5
- 20%
- Over 2.5
- 58%
- Under 2.5
- 42%
- Over 3.5
- 35%
- Under 3.5
- 65%
Both teams to score
- Yes
- 46%
- No
- 54%
Asian handicap
| Handicap | Denbigh | Gresford |
|---|---|---|
| +4.5 / -4.5 | 100% | 0% |
| +3.5 / -3.5 | 100% | 0% |
| +2.5 / -2.5 | 99% | 1% |
| +1.5 / -1.5 | 97% | 3% |
| +0.5 / -0.5 | 90% | 10% |
| -0.5 / +0.5 | 73% | 27% |
| -1.5 / +1.5 | 50% | 50% |
| -2.5 / +2.5 | 28% | 72% |
| -3.5 / +3.5 | 13% | 87% |
| -4.5 / +4.5 | 5% | 95% |
Starting line-ups are announced about an hour before kick-off.
Coaches
- Denbigh
- D. Jones
- Gresford
- E. Maurice-Jones
Head-to-head
Last 7 meetings
- Goals: Denbigh
- 19 (2.7)
- Goals: Gresford
- 14 (2.0)
- Goals per match
- 4.7
- Both teams scored
- 5 / 7
- Over 2.5 goals
- 6 / 7
Results
- 1 January 2026 • FAW Championship • Denbigh 2 : 3 Gresford (Half-time 1 : 1)
- 15 August 2025 • FAW Championship • Gresford 0 : 5 Denbigh Town
- 12 April 2025 • FAW Championship • Gresford Athletic 3 : 3 Denbigh Town (Half-time 1 : 0)
- 23 August 2024 • FAW Championship • Denbigh Town 5 : 1 Gresford Athletic (Half-time 2 : 1)
- 19 March 2024 • FAW Championship • Denbigh Town 2 : 5 Gresford Athletic
- 28 October 2023 • FAW Championship • Gresford Athletic 1 : 2 Denbigh Town (Half-time 1 : 1)
- 22 July 2022 • League Cup • Denbigh Town 0 : 1 Gresford Athletic
Form: last 10 matches
| Denbigh | Gresford | |
|---|---|---|
| W-D-L | 3-1-6 | 2-1-7 |
| Scored (per match) | 18 (1.8) | 7 (0.7) |
| Conceded (per match) | 22 (2.2) | 21 (2.1) |
| Clean sheets | 1 / 10 | 1 / 10 |
| Both teams scored | 6 / 10 | 4 / 10 |
| Over 2.5 goals | 6 / 10 | 5 / 10 |
Recent form - Denbigh
- W31 October 2026 • FAW Championship • Llanuwchllyn 3 : 4 Denbigh (Half-time 1 : 1)
- L16 October 2026 • Welsh Cup • Denbigh 0 : 2 Bangor 1876 (Half-time 0 : 2)
- W10 October 2026 • FAW Championship • Guilsfield 0 : 2 Denbigh (Half-time 0 : 0)
- L2 October 2026 • FAW Championship • Denbigh 2 : 4 Holyhead (Half-time 2 : 1)
- L26 September 2026 • FAW Championship • Brickfield 2 : 0 Denbigh (Half-time 1 : 0)
- W11 September 2026 • FAW Championship • Denbigh 5 : 2 Bala (Half-time 1 : 0)
- L5 September 2026 • FAW Championship • Newtown 1 : 0 Denbigh (Half-time 0 : 0)
- L31 August 2026 • FAW Championship • Denbigh 1 : 3 Rhyl (Half-time 1 : 2)
- D28 August 2026 • FAW Championship • Penrhyncoch 2 : 2 Denbigh (Half-time 1 : 0)
- L21 August 2026 • FAW Championship • Denbigh 2 : 3 Porthmadog (Half-time 0 : 1)
Recent form - Gresford
- L31 October 2026 • FAW Championship • Gresford 1 : 2 Ruthin (Half-time 1 : 2)
- L10 October 2026 • FAW Championship • Gresford 0 : 1 Porthmadog (Half-time 0 : 1)
- W3 October 2026 • FAW Championship • Penrhyncoch 0 : 1 Gresford (Half-time 0 : 0)
- W26 September 2026 • FAW Championship • Gresford 3 : 1 Rhyl (Half-time 2 : 0)
- D12 September 2026 • FAW Championship • Guilsfield 1 : 1 Gresford (Half-time 0 : 1)
- L6 September 2026 • FAW Championship • Gresford 1 : 5 Mold Alexandra (Half-time 1 : 5)
- L31 August 2026 • FAW Championship • Llanuwchllyn 2 : 0 Gresford (Half-time 1 : 0)
- L21 August 2026 • FAW Championship • Bala 3 : 0 Gresford (Half-time 1 : 0)
- L16 August 2026 • FAW Championship • Gresford 0 : 5 Brickfield (Half-time 0 : 1)
- L8 August 2026 • FAW Championship • Caersws FC 1 : 0 Gresford (Half-time 0 : 0)
Standings
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Brickfield | 13 | 10 | 1 | 2 | 28 | 11 | +17 | 31 |
| 2 | 12 | 8 | 3 | 1 | 22 | 5 | +17 | 27 | |
| 3 | 12 | 8 | 2 | 2 | 30 | 14 | +16 | 26 | |
| 4 | 13 | 7 | 3 | 3 | 20 | 14 | +6 | 24 | |
| 5 | 13 | 6 | 3 | 4 | 26 | 24 | +2 | 21 | |
| 6 | 12 | 5 | 5 | 2 | 25 | 18 | +7 | 20 | |
| 7 | 12 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 24 | 19 | +5 | 18 | |
| 8 | 13 | 4 | 6 | 3 | 20 | 18 | +2 | 18 | |
| 9 | 13 | 4 | 3 | 6 | 25 | 23 | +2 | 15 | |
| 10 | 12 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 17 | 20 | -3 | 14 | |
| 11 | Llanuwchllyn | 12 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 23 | 31 | -8 | 14 |
| 12 | 12 | 4 | 1 | 7 | 24 | 26 | -2 | 13 | |
| 13 | 12 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 12 | 22 | -10 | 12 | |
| 14 | 12 | 2 | 5 | 5 | 21 | 24 | -3 | 11 | |
| 15 | 11 | 2 | 1 | 8 | 7 | 24 | -17 | 7 | |
| 16 | 12 | 0 | 1 | 11 | 6 | 37 | -31 | 1 |
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Brickfield | 7 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 14 | 6 | +8 | 16 |
| 2 | 7 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 13 | 2 | +11 | 14 | |
| 3 | 7 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 11 | 8 | +3 | 14 | |
| 4 | Llanuwchllyn | 7 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 20 | 14 | +6 | 13 |
| 5 | 7 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 13 | 9 | +4 | 12 | |
| 6 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 7 | 6 | +1 | 9 | |
| 7 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 9 | 8 | +1 | 9 | |
| 8 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 12 | 9 | +3 | 8 | |
| 9 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 12 | 11 | +1 | 7 | |
| 10 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 6 | 11 | -5 | 7 | |
| 11 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 9 | 9 | 0 | 6 | |
| 12 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 13 | 14 | -1 | 6 | |
| 13 | 7 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 9 | 12 | -3 | 5 | |
| 14 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 11 | 14 | -3 | 3 | |
| 15 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 17 | -12 | 3 | |
| 16 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 12 | -8 | 1 |
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Brickfield | 6 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 14 | 5 | +9 | 15 |
| 2 | 7 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 13 | 8 | +5 | 15 | |
| 3 | 8 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 17 | 15 | +2 | 15 | |
| 4 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 9 | 3 | +6 | 13 | |
| 5 | 5 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 19 | 6 | +13 | 12 | |
| 6 | 6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 16 | 10 | +6 | 11 | |
| 7 | 7 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 12 | 8 | +4 | 11 | |
| 8 | 7 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 13 | 12 | +1 | 10 | |
| 9 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 8 | 8 | 0 | 9 | |
| 10 | 7 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 13 | 14 | -1 | 7 | |
| 11 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 7 | 9 | -2 | 6 | |
| 12 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 8 | 10 | -2 | 5 | |
| 13 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 6 | 11 | -5 | 5 | |
| 14 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 7 | -5 | 4 | |
| 15 | Llanuwchllyn | 5 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 17 | -14 | 1 |
| 16 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 2 | 25 | -23 | 0 |